PROGRAMMES

 

 
 
 
 JANUARY 2017
12   Bowls resume
24   Club Fours commence
31   District Open and Senior Fours
 
FEBRUARY
 3    District Meeting 
 7    Management Meeting 
14   District Open and Senior Pairs
23   Quarterly Meeting
28   Grade 1 Pennants only - 13/4
 
MARCH 
  3     District Meeting 
 7     2,3 & 4 Pennants commence 
 8     Management Meeting 
 
APRIL
6        Pennants finish
7        District Meeting
11      Management Meeting 
14-17  Easter
18      Club Singles commence
19-20  Post Sec playoffs
23-30  District Mixed Pairs 
 
MAY
 
 1       Hetherington Trophy
1-5     Hale  Open 
  5      District Meeting 
  9      Management Meeting 
15      Reg. Pennant Playoffs
18      Quarterly Meeting 
22-26  State Carnival
30       District Open Singles 
 
JUNE
  1      AGM Nominations open 
  2      District Meeting
  6      Management Meeting 
  8      Club Pairs commence
10      Australian Open commences
                 in Queensland 
27-30  State Champ.of Club Champs
                  Singles
 29      AGM Nominations close
 29      Membership fees due  
 
JULY
  3       Delegates Day 
  4       District Open Triples
  6       Presidents Invitation Dinner
  7       District Meeting 
11       Management Meeting   
13       AGM
17-18  District Champ of Club Champs
                       Singles
21-23  Metropolitan v Country
               at  Soldiers Point
27       Kelly Shield at home
30       Reg. Mixed Pairs p/offs
31       Reg. Championships p/offs
 
AUGUST
 3       Heiser Shield (Gwandalan)
 4       District AGM
 8       Club Minor Singles
 8       Management Meeting
14-17  State Pennant p/offs
21-24  Australian Indoor Champs
                   at Warilla
21       Veterans Day venue tba
24       Betty Clarke Day
28       Nepean trophy - venue tba
31       Quarterly Meeting
 
SEPTEMBER
  1       District Meeting
  4       Veterans Day - venue tba
  4       Gala Day 
4-7      State Champ of Champions Pairs
  5       Management Meeting
10        Mothers/Fathers Day 
11        Challenge Cup at home
19        Minor Pairs
29       Lakes Trophy venue tba
 
OCTOBER
 5      Consistency commences
  6     District Meeting
 10     Management Meeting
 12     Patrons Day 
15-23  State Championship p/offs
                venue tba
 26     Handicap Triples
 
NOVEMBER
    3     District Meeting
   7     NO BOWLS (Melb Cup)
   8     Management Meeting
 10     Rose Bowl v Newcastle 
                 venue tba
 13     Versatility Fours
 
DECEMBER
  1      District Meeting 
  6      Christmas Dinner 
  7      Break Up Day 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

District website
www.womensbowlscentralcoast.bowls.com.au